Privacidad de protección de datos

Bienvenido/a a la página de inicio de Privacidadde protección de datos en Law-Now.

En esta página encontrarás todos los artículos y publicaciones de Privacidad de protección de datos escritos por expertos de CMS en esta área del derecho.

Para mantenerte actualizado/a con las últimas novedades, guarda esta página en tu dispositivo móvil o regístrate para recibir alertas electrónicas.

Artículos Recientes

  •  
    15/04/2024
    China

    Cross-border Transfer of Employees' Personal Information Becomes Easier in China

    On 22 March 2024, the Chinese government issued the Provisions on Regulating and Facilitating Cross-border Data Flow (“Provisions”). According to the Provisions, companies can, under some circumstances, transfer the employees’ personal information abroad without obtaining employees’ consent and fulfilling administrative requirements.Please click here to download our newsletter with a brief on the changes and the actions that we recommend companies to take.
    Leer más
  •  
    03/04/2024
    Singapur

    Singapore Personal Data Regulator issues guidelines for processing children’s personal data

    On 28 March 2024, the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) issued advisory guidelines (“Guidelines”) that clarify how the data protection provisions in the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) would apply to children’s personal data. In today’s increasingly digitalised environment where children start using the internet at a young age, the PDPC takes the view that organisations play a significant role in ensuring that their products and services adopt a data protection by design approach (i.e. data protection measures...
    Leer más
  •  
    28/03/2024
    Alemania

    The data access rights of the Data Act

    The data access rights under the Data Act and their restrictions are extensive – we provide an overview.European legislators have recognised that data is an essential resource which is required for the digital transformation to be successful and an economic asset that can only be realised if there is extensive access to data. As an important part of the European digital strategy, the Data Act (DA) came into force on 11 January 2024 and will apply throughout the EU from 12 September 2025 after a transition period of 20 months. Together with the Data Governance Act (DGA), the DA aims to create...
    Leer más
  •  
    28/03/2024
    China

    Navigating China’s New Data Export Regulations: Companies’ Permissible Omissions and Essential Actions

    On 22 March 2024, the Cyberspace Administration of China (“CAC”) promulgated the Provisions on Regulating and Facilitating Cross-border Data Flow (“Provisions”). The Provisions have come into effect immediately as of 22 March 2024.It is a positive signal sent out by the Chinese government for smoothing and facilitating outbound data flow. According to the Provisions, some companies may be exempted from the obligation to pass security assessment, file the standard contract recordal or obtain personal information protection certification. However, this conclusion cannot be...
    Leer más
  •  
    26/03/2024
    China

    China relaxes Cross-Border Data Transfer Rules with New Provisions

    On 22 March 2024, the Cyberspace Administration of China (the “CAC”) issued the Provisions on Regulating and Promoting Cross-border Data Transfers (the “Promoting Cross-Border Data Transfer Provisions” or “Promoting CBDT Provisions”), signalling a relaxation of China’s administration of cross-border data transfers. The Promoting CBDT Provisions relax cross-border data transfers in several aspects, including providing clear guidance for determining what constitutes “important data”, providing exemption of channel option requirements for certain...
    Leer más
  •  
    18/03/2024
    Alemania

    The DGA is expected to spur on data altruism

    Voluntary data donations are intended to make data widely usable. The DGA wants to build trust in data altruism organisations.The range of applications in which the use of data and information is playing an ever-increasing role is extremely broad: From the healthcare sector to the automotive industry, data can yield considerable benefits to any company or research institution. In addition, artificial intelligence (AI) requires large amounts of data to be analysed in order to be useful. However, data can only be used to benefit the general public if they have been collected and made available to...
    Leer más